Menu Contact us

Preamble

 
JCDecaux is committed to guaranteeing to all persons the respect of their privacy and the confidentiality of their personal data.

That’s why these values represent one of the company's societal commitments in connection with its sustainable development policy.

JCDecaux takes reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and confidentiality of any personal information in accordance with the provisions of the French data protection act No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, as amended.

To ensure the implementation of these measures, JCDecaux has nominated in 2010 a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO is your key contact for any question regarding the processing of your personal data and the main point of contact of the “CNIL” (French data protection authority).

We have designed this Privacy Policy to inform you of the commitments that have been made by JCDecaux in order to ensure compliance with the applicable rules.

This policy may be modified, taking into account the legal and reglementary context and CNIL’s deliberations.
 

Scope

 
This Privacy Policy shall apply to all processing of personal data on external persons (in particular clients, partners, recruitment candidates, suppliers, web surfers).
 

Definitions

 
Personal Data : Data concerning individuals and enabling their direct or indirect identification.
 
Data processing : operations in relation to personal data, especially the obtaining, recording, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination.
 
Data controler : any organisation who determines the purposes and means of the data processing.
 

Data collected

 
In general, you may contact JCDecaux and visit the websites of the group without having to communicate any personal data. However, to be able to provide certain services, JCDecaux may ask you to provide personal data, for example, to respond to a contact request, to complete an application, send a newsletter or to manage your subscription to one of our bike share services.
 
We may in particular collect your details (name, address, phone number, email address, etc.), other information that are necessary to create your user account when you subscribe to one of our bike share services or data relating to your professional background and experience, when you apply for a position.

In any case, JCDecaux ensures that the data collected is strictly adequate, relevant and not excessive with regard to the purpose of the processing operation. JCDecaux shall take all appropriate measures to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate, complete and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.
 

Purposes

 
JCDecaux ensure that the collection of personal data is carried out in a licit, fair, and non-fraudulent manner.
 
Personal data processed by JCDecaux is obtained for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
 
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:
  • For the proceedings of any job applications that you submit to one of our sites;
  • To send out our newsletters;
  • To answer your messages;
  • To manage your subscription to one of our bike share services.
 

Information of the persons concerned

 
In accordance with the provisions of the French data protection act No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, as amended, JCDecaux is committed to keeping you informed about the processing of your personal data.
 
When personal data is obtained, you are provided with the following information :
  • the identity of the data controller;
  • the purposes of the processing for which the data are intended;
  • whether replies to the questions are compulsory or optional;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the data;
  • the possibility to access, modify or refuse, for lawful reasons the processing of your personal data.
 

Recipients of the data

 
Personal data will not be communicated or transferred to any third party other than authorized recipients.
 
Authorized recipients are the internal services in charge and, if applicable, authorized persons from partners or providers.
 

Data retention

 
The data shall be kept for a period not exceeding that which is necessary for the purposes for which it is exchanged, in accordance with the provisions of the French data protection act No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, as amended.
 

Cookies


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer and then that send information back to the originating website (for example session ID, language selection, date).
You are hereby informed that when you visit this website, cookies are placed on your machine.
To learn more about cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.
 

Security

 
JCDecaux ensure that your personal data stays secure through both physical and logical methods.
 

Rights of the persons concerned

 
In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, any concerned person has a right to inquire about, access and rectify all of the data relating to them and a right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of this data. They can exercise these rights by e-mail to pdp@jcdecaux.fr or by sending a letter, together with a copy of an identity document, at the following address “JCDecaux, Correspondant Informatique et Libertés, 17 rue Soyer 92523 Neuilly sur Seine Cedex ».
 

Administrative procedures

 
Personal data processing shall be declared to our Data Protection Officer or, if required, declared to or approved by the CNIL.
 

Contact

 
For any information concerning this Privacy Policy, you can contact pdp@jcdecaux.fr.
 

Update

 
This policy may be updated at any time so we advise visitors to consult it regularly for changes.